HP Envy
HP Envy x360 2-in-1 15 inch (15-fe1073cl) (2024)
HP Envy x360 2-in-1 14 inch (2024)
HP Envy x360 2-in-1 16 inch (2024)
HP Envy 17T-CR000 (2022)
HP Envy 17T-CG100 (2021)
HP Envy x360 Convert 13-bd0063dx (2021)
A large-screen laptop is often perceived as bulky, but for those who need expansive desktop workspace, it is a smart solution that eliminates the need for an external monitor and extra clutter. HP Envy laptops represent HP's premium consumer line, renowned for their all-metal chassis, stunning displays, and versatile configurations tailored for study, office tasks, and light content creation. Hung Phat currently features HP Envy models spanning from 2021 to 2024; the guide below helps you identify the right tier before making a purchase.
HP Envy: The Premium Consumer Laptop Line Before OmniBook
HP Envy previously sat above Pavilion and close to Spectre within HP's consumer laptop portfolio. In May 2024, HP introduced a new naming convention, consolidating the Pavilion, Envy, and Spectre lineups under the OmniBook brand. As a result, the 2024 HP Envy models at Hung Phat can be seen as the final generations carrying the Envy moniker prior to this brand transition.

The rebranding does not diminish the familiar market position of this line. HP Envy continues to serve users seeking an elegant design, robust performance for multitasking, a large or touchscreen display, and no desire to step up to heavy workstations or gaming rigs. HP's page HP OmniBook Family: Models 5, 7, Ultra, and X Explained - Your Complete 2025 Guide also identifies OmniBook X as the successor to Envy.
Within the current inventory, the HP Envy 17 stands out as the most compelling choice because it is in stock and belongs to the 2024 generation. Older models such as the HP Envy x360 14, HP Envy x360 15, HP Envy x360 16, and HP Envy 17T remain useful for spec comparisons, though real-time availability should be verified directly on each product page.
HP Envy 17 and HP Envy x360 Price List at Hung Phat
The HP Envy catalog at Hung Phat comprises a curated selection, with the current spotlight on the 2024 HP Envy 17-DA0047R. The remaining x360 2-in-1 models previously catered to users seeking convertible touchscreens, but are currently out of stock; the table below primarily serves as a tier-by-tier comparison.
| Laptop Model | Processor | Key Highlights | Reference Price |
|---|---|---|---|
| HP Envy 17-DA0047R | Intel Core Ultra 7 155H | 17.3-inch FHD touch display, Intel Arc | Around VND 22 million |
| HP Envy x360 2-in-1 14 inch | Core 7 150U, Core Ultra 7 155U | Convertible 2-in-1 design, WUXGA display | Out of stock |
| HP Envy x360 2-in-1 15 inch | Intel Core Ultra 7 155U | 15-inch convertible 2-in-1 series | Out of stock |
| HP Envy x360 2-in-1 16 inch | Core Ultra 5 125U, Ryzen 7 8840HS | Large display, Intel or AMD options | Out of stock |
| HP Envy 17T-CG100 | Intel Core i7-1165G7 | Large 2021 display model, Intel Iris Xe | Out of stock |
For those looking to buy immediately, the HP Envy 17-DA0047R (2024) should be your top pick because it is readily available and powered by the Intel Core Ultra 7 155H platform. This processor features 16 cores, 24MB of L3 cache, and integrated Intel Arc graphics, making it well-suited for heavy office multitasking, handling dozens of browser tabs, managing large spreadsheets, and tackling basic photo editing.
Priced around VND 22 million, the HP Envy 17 is significantly more accessible than many other large-screen premium laptops. If you would like to explore additional HP series, the main HP category at Hung Phat features a broader selection across every market segment, from everyday consumer models to high-end business laptops.
HP Envy 17: The Ideal Laptop for Users Who Need a Large Screen
The defining highlight of the HP Envy 17-DA0047R is its expansive 17.3-inch FHD multi-touch IPS display, delivering 300 nits of brightness and 100% sRGB color gamut coverage according to HP's official 17-da0000 series specifications. This generous screen estate makes the machine ideal for professionals who frequently analyze spreadsheets, cross-reference documents side by side, or simply demand more visual workspace than any 14-inch laptop can offer.
A larger footprint naturally brings a weight of roughly 2.5 kg and a thickness of approximately 19.8 mm. This laptop is best suited for desktop placement, functioning reliably as a dedicated workstation at the office or home workspace rather than as an everyday commuter device. In return, you get a full-size backlit keyboard with an integrated numeric keypad, which is a major convenience for heavy data entry.
Connectivity on the HP Envy 17 is comprehensive, featuring a Thunderbolt 4 USB-C 40Gbps port, a USB-C 10Gbps port, three USB-A 10Gbps ports, and HDMI 2.1. The Thunderbolt 4 interface can drive up to two 4K displays over a single cable, catering seamlessly to professionals who wish to expand their desktop setup.
Virtual meeting capabilities are equally well-appointed, boasting a 5MP IR camera with Windows Hello facial recognition, a physical privacy shutter, and a dedicated microphone mute key with an LED status indicator. Dual speakers tuned by Poly Studio with HP Audio Boost, an 83Wh 6-cell battery, and 65W USB-C charging ensure this machine effortlessly powers through demanding workdays.
Frequently Asked Questions About HP Envy Laptops
Is HP Envy still an active laptop line from HP?
HP transitioned its consumer laptop branding to OmniBook starting in 2024, merging Envy into this unified portfolio. The HP Envy models available at Hung Phat span the 2021 through 2024 generations and continue to deliver exceptional value if their hardware specifications and stock condition align with your needs.
Should I choose the HP Envy 17 or the HP Envy x360 14?
The HP Envy 17 is best for users who prioritize an expansive display, a full numeric keypad, and a primarily desk-bound setup. The HP Envy x360 14 suits those needing a 360-degree convertible hinge, touchscreen versatility, and on-the-go portability, though it is currently listed as out of stock in our catalog.
Is the HP Envy 17-DA0047R practical for everyday commuting?
Weighing around 2.5 kg, it is not optimal for users who travel constantly. This model is much better suited as a large-screen desktop-replacement laptop that can still be packed up and transported when necessary.
Can the HP Envy handle graphic design tasks?
The HP Envy 17-DA0047R features a 100% sRGB display and integrated Intel Arc graphics, making it very capable for photo editing, layout work, and basic 2D design. If your workflow requires intensive 3D rendering or a dedicated high-end GPU, you should consider moving up to a higher hardware tier.