Dell XPS
DELL XPS 16 DA16260 (2026)
DELL XPS 14 DA14260 (2026)
DELL XPS 13 9350 (2025)
DELL XPS 13 9345 (2024)
DELL XPS 16 9640 (2024)
Dell XPS 14 9440 (2024)
DELL XPS 13 9340 (2024)
DELL XPS 13 9320 (2023)
DELL XPS 17 9730 (2023)
DELL XPS 15 9530 (2023)
DELL XPS 13 9310 (2021)
DELL XPS 15 9570
DELL XPS 13 9315 (2022)
DELL XPS 17 9720 (2022)
DELL XPS 15 9520 (2022)
DELL XPS 13 9310 OLED (2021)
DELL XPS 17 9710 (2021)
DELL XPS 15 9510 (2021)
DELL XPS 13 9310 (2 in 1)
In the tech world, Dell XPS is renowned as a lineup of premium Ultrabooks that consistently set industry trends with luxurious designs, powerful performance, and outstanding portability. Over years of innovation, Dell has introduced various XPS segments to meet diverse user needs. In this article, we will explore each Dell XPS laptop segment in detail, compare their pros and cons, and guide you on choosing the best model for your workflow.
Dell XPS Segments Available at Hung Phat Laptop

As an authorized retailer of genuine Dell laptops in Vietnam, Hung Phat Laptop is proud to offer a comprehensive range of Dell XPS segments, including:
Dell XPS 13
The Dell XPS 13 is the most compact and lightweight Ultrabook in the XPS lineup. Weighing in at just around 1.2 kg with a sharp 13.3-inch display and an elegant thin-bezel design, the Dell XPS 13 targets on-the-go professionals and students who need high portability to work and enjoy entertainment anytime, anywhere.
Pros:
-
- Ultra-compact and lightweight, exceptionally easy to carry
- Narrow-bezel display delivering crisp visuals with high color accuracy
- Solid performance capable of handling everyday office tasks and light entertainment smoothly
- Impressive battery life to power through long work and study sessions
Cons:
-
- The smaller screen may feel cramped for users who need expansive workspace
- Limited port selection; users often need to carry dongles and adapters
Dell XPS 14 (New for 2024)
The Dell XPS 14 is a brand-new segment in the XPS family, debuting in 2024. Compared to the XPS 13, the XPS 14 features a larger 14-inch screen and significantly upgraded performance, promising an even better productivity and entertainment experience.
Pros:
-
- Spacious 14-inch display delivering sharp, true-to-life imagery
- Robust performance powered by Intel Core Ultra processors, handling demanding tasks like video editing and casual gaming with ease
- Thin, lightweight design ideal for mobile use
- Long battery life for hours of uninterrupted work
Cons:
-
- Carries a higher price point than older tiers as a brand-new 2024 release
- May have limited initial retail availability
Dell XPS 15
The Dell XPS 15 strikes a sweet spot between screen real estate and raw horsepower. With its generous 15.6-inch display and exceptional performance, the Dell XPS 15 is an ideal choice for creators, video editors, and developers who need a machine capable of tackling heavy workloads smoothly.
Pros:
-
- Exceptional processing power equipped with the latest high-performance processors
- Crisp 15.6-inch screen with accurate, vibrant color reproduction
- Premium, durable build featuring a CNC machined aluminum chassis
- Comfortable keyboard and large touchpad for effortless typing and navigation
Cons:
-
- Heavier and bulkier than smaller XPS alternatives
- High configurations come with premium price tags - Battery life under heavy workloads may require frequent charging
Dell XPS 16 (New for 2024)
The Dell XPS 16 is a newly introduced model slated for 2024, serving as a powerful successor and upgrade to the Dell XPS 15. Boasting an expansive 16-inch display and cutting-edge internals, the Dell XPS 16 delivers an elevated experience for demanding power users and creators.
Pros:
-
- Large 16-inch screen offering generous screen real estate for multitasking
- Top-tier performance handling intensive multi-threaded workloads and heavy applications effortlessly
- Slim profile crafted from premium materials for a sleek, modern aesthetic
- Efficient cooling system keeping thermals in check while operating quietly
Cons:
-
- Commands a higher price tag as a latest-generation 2024 flagship laptop
- Less suitable for users seeking maximum portability and compact dimensions
Dell XPS 17
The Dell XPS 17 represents the largest form factor in the XPS family, packing a massive 17-inch display and workstation-class performance. It is built for power users who demand desktop-caliber multitasking and maximum screen space on the go.
Pros:
-
- Expansive 17-inch display offering stunning clarity and immersive visuals
- Formidable performance, perfect for heavy multitasking and demanding creative workflows
- Spacious layout well-suited for data-heavy tasks, spreadsheets, and precision design work
- High-end, durable chassis engineered with premium materials
Cons:
-
- Heavier footprint and larger dimensions make it less convenient to travel with
- Power-hungry components require frequent charging during intensive use
Buying Guide: How to Choose the Right Dell XPS Laptop
When shopping for a Dell XPS laptop, identifying your primary workflow and daily requirements is key to picking the right machine. Here are a few practical guidelines to help you decide:
- Define your primary use case:
- For standard office work and academic studies: The Dell XPS 13 is an excellent pick.
- For demanding creative workflows and heavy performance: The Dell XPS 15 or Dell XPS 16 is the way to go.
- For desktop replacement needs, media production, or gaming: The Dell XPS 17 has you covered.
- Consider screen size and portability:
- If you travel frequently: Opt for the Dell XPS 13 or Dell XPS 14.
- If you prioritize desktop-like screen real estate: The Dell XPS 15, Dell XPS 16, or Dell XPS 17 will serve you best.
- Evaluate hardware specs and processing power:
- If you run heavy multitasking and resource-intensive apps: Choose high-performance configurations on the Dell XPS 15, Dell XPS 16, or Dell XPS 17.
- If your workload involves general productivity and web browsing: The Dell XPS 13 offers plenty of speed.
- Factor in battery life and mobile work habits:
- If you frequently work away from outlets: Prioritize energy-efficient options like the Dell XPS 13 or Dell XPS 14.
- Set your budget:
- Weigh your budget carefully against the specs you actually need to maximize your value.
With these tips in mind, we hope you can find the perfect Dell XPS laptop tailored to your personal goals and daily workflow.
Why Buy Your Dell XPS Laptop at Hung Phat?
If you are looking for a reliable, top-quality Dell XPS laptop from a trusted vendor, look no further than Hung Phat Laptop. We specialize in both brand-new and certified pre-owned Dell XPS laptops, alongside other popular Dell lineups including Dell Precision, Dell Latitude, and Dell Inspiron. Every unit we sell is guaranteed authentic, backed by dependable service, and priced competitively.
When purchasing a Dell XPS at Hung Phat Laptop, you enjoy exclusive customer benefits:
-
- Comprehensive warranty coverage of up to 12 months delivered with Integrity and Accountability.
- 1-to-1 Replacement or a 100% Full Refund within the first 30 days if a manufacturer defect occurs.
- Lifetime complimentary internal cleaning, thermal repasting, and software support.
- Complimentary premium gift package featuring a wireless mouse and a high-quality laptop backpack from MrVui
- Free shipping across inner districts of Ho Chi Minh City.