Alienware HP_2KLJ3U-01 Warranty: 12 months

Alienware X14 R1 (2022)

4,5 (2 reviews) · Sold 6 · ○ Discontinued
Price: Contact
  • CPU: Intel Core i7 12700H vPro Up To 4.7GHz (14 Cores, 20 Threads, 24MB Cache)
  • RAM: LPDDR5 16GB 5200MHz
  • SSD: 512GB PCIe M.2 SSD
  • VGA: NVIDIA® GeForce RTX™ 3060 6GB GDDR6
  • DISPLAY: 14" FHD (1920 x 1080) 144Hz, Non-Touch, 3ms, Advanced Optimus, ComfortView Plus, NVIDIA G-SYNC
  • CONDITION: New Open Box
  • WARRANTY: 12-month warranty
Pre-order · Contact usContact to pre-order
Order by phone: 0903.134.635

Alienware X14 R1 (2022)

For the first time, Dell has launched the thinnest and lightest gaming laptop it has ever made: the DELL Alienware X14 R1. It packs powerful specs and delivers excellent portability for people who are always on the move. But how does this newest gaming laptop differ from its older sibling, the X15 R1? Join Hung Phat Laptop for a detailed look in the article below.

Alienware X14 R1 (2022) Features 01

The Alienware X14 R1 is the most compact design in the world

You could say the design of this "new alien" is a scaled-down version of Dell's other X-series gaming laptops, with a few tweaks to suit its compact size.

Dell again finishes the lid in aluminum alloy, while the chassis is made from magnesium alloy. The whole laptop is covered in a white paint called Lunar Light with a slight metallic sheen. Alongside it, a number 14 logo is stamped in the bottom left corner, and the familiar alien head emblem sits in the center of the back.

Next, the rear vents are black and stand out with a honeycomb pattern on both sides and a row of ports in the middle. This helps the X14 R1 dissipate heat better during operation. One thing I found a bit disappointing is that the X14 has no RGB LED lighting on the back, something you can find on other X-series models.

Alienware X14 R1 (2022) Features 02

So just how thin is the Alienware X14 R1? It weighs from 1.8kg to 1.96kg, depending on the configuration. Its dimensions are 14.5 mm - 262.77 mm - 321.5 mm. Yes, you are reading that right. That is the weight and size of a gaming laptop. It is thinner and lighter than rivals in the same segment such as the Asus ROG Zephyrus G14 and the Razer Blade 14. This is what makes the Alienware X14 R1 the thinnest and lightest gaming laptop in the world at the moment.

The Dell Alienware X14 R1 has 100% DCI-P3 color gamut coverage and a maximum brightness of 400 nits. Overall, this is a genuinely beautiful gaming display, and at 144Hz it is fast enough for professional eSports gamers while also providing enough absolute color accuracy for content creators.

What is new in Alienware's 2022 X-series models is the arrival of Dolby Vision HDR technology. It delivers higher-contrast, more lifelike image quality, as if you were watching the content on a TV that supports the HDR standard.

Unfortunately, at the moment the Alienware X14 R1 comes with only this one display option. Hopefully Dell will reconsider and add more display options for this laptop in the near future.

Decent, satisfying sound quality

For audio, Dell equips the Alienware X14 R1 with a pair of speakers on top of the laptop, just above the function key row on the left and right. Dell says these are advanced speakers and that the audio system is Dolby Atmos certified, delivering excellent sound quality.

Alienware X14 R1 (2022) Features 03

Output volume is decent, with clear highs and mids. It also filters out noise generated by electronic devices, which makes for a very satisfying gaming experience.

Powerful Alienware X14 R1 specs that handle every AAA game

On the hardware side, Dell's thin and light gaming laptop offers the following basic configuration options:

- CPU: Intel® Core™ i5-12500H and Intel® Core™ i7-12700H

- RAM: up to 32GB LPDDR5 at 5200 MHz

- Graphics card: NVIDIA® GeForce RTX™ 3050 / NVIDIA® GeForce RTX™ 3050Ti / NVIDIA® GeForce RTX™ 3060.

- SSD: up to 4TB M.2 PCIe NVMe

Although the NVIDIA® GeForce RTX™ 3060 is the top graphics card in the Alienware X14 R1, to be fair it is not the fastest GPU available right now, but it still plays AAA and eSports titles smoothly. For graphics work, the Dell Alienware X14 R1 can also run all design applications smoothly, from 2D and 3D to professional video editing software.

Next, the Alienware X14 R1 has RAM ranging from 16GB at the low end to 32GB at the high end. Storage runs from 512GB up to 4TB, giving you a huge amount of space. In particular, with this much RAM, the X14 R1 can run around 50 Chrome tabs without any stutter or lag.

Keyboard and touchpad experience

A difference users will notice right away on the X14 R1 is that Dell has removed the eye-catching customizable 4-zone "Act cool" RGB keyboard and replaced it with a 1-zone RGB keyboard.

Alienware X14 R1 (2022) Features 04

The 1.2mm key travel, sensible key spacing and high sensitivity deliver a solid typing experience with no errors while you work. The keyboard also includes a column of media control keys on the right edge, so you can easily mute the mic and speakers and raise or lower the volume.

The X14 R1 touchpad is not much different from its earlier siblings. Overall, it delivers a fast, accurate experience when you multitask.

Alienware X14 R1 connectivity ports

Alienware X14 R1 (2022) Features 05

All the ports on the Dell Alienware X14 R1 are placed around the back of the laptop, rather than split between the back and the sides as on the larger X-series laptops. Here you will find three USB-C ports (two of them Thunderbolt 4 / USB4, although all support charging and DisplayPort 1.4 video output), a 3.5 mm headphone jack, an HDMI 2.1 port, a microSD UHS-II card slot and one USB-A port.

A compact display that is great for gaming

One thing I appreciate about the Alienware X14 R1 is its 14-inch FHD (1920x1080 pixel) display with a refresh rate of up to 144Hz and 3ms response. It is a non-touch screen that delivers excellent picture quality and a great gaming experience.

Alienware X14 R1 (2022) Features 06

This 14-inch WVA display also offers NVIDIA G-Sync and is enabled with Advanced Optimus technology for direct output from the discrete GeForce GPU, with lower latency and, as a result, better performance.

In practice, a thinner and lighter design forces users to make a "trade-off" and accept that the manufacturer has removed some ports, such as one USB-A port, the Mini DisplayPort and the Ethernet port. It also has fewer ports than the X15 or X17. However, this is not a serious problem, since it depends on what you need. And it is good to see the manufacturer include plenty of USB-C ports on this laptop.

Cooling and battery life

Like its bigger siblings, the Alienware x14 R1 uses Dell's proprietary Cryo-Tech technology for cool thermal performance. Besides copper heat pipes and vapor chambers, the laptop uses Alienware's Element 31 thermal interface material and is designed with a Gali-Silicone matrix. According to Dell, its heat tolerance is improved by 25% over its predecessor.

To test this, we ran a 15-minute gaming session and measured the laptop's temperature in several areas. The touchpad reached 86 degrees F, the middle of the keyboard 96 degrees F, and the underside of the laptop 113 degrees F. In our assessment, these are very cool temperatures.

Alienware X14 R1 (2022) Features 07

Gaming laptops have never been rated highly for battery life. But over the past few years, Dell has clearly improved this on its gaming laptops. Specifically, in our battery test, which consisted of continuous web browsing over WiFi at 150 nits of brightness, the laptop's battery lasted up to 5 hours.

However, when doing heavy graphics work or gaming, the Dell Alienware X14 R1 gets about 1 hour 23 minutes of battery life.

Where to buy the Alienware X14 R1 from a trusted store at a good price?

If you are looking for a gaming laptop with strong performance, the Alienware X14 R1 is one of the good choices right now. However, if you still do not know where to buy the Alienware X14 R1 from a trusted seller with good quality and the best market price, you can visit Hung Phat Laptop to see the product.

Hung Phat Laptop is one of the trusted retailers, specializing in distributing and officially importing high-quality Alienware laptops with clear origin and proper invoices. You also get a warranty policy and many attractive offers when you buy the Alienware X14 R1 laptop at Hung Phat Laptop.

Frequently asked questions about Alienware X14 R1 (2022)

What are the specifications of Alienware X14 R1 (2022)?
Alienware X14 R1 (2022) is equipped with CPU Intel Core i7-12700H, RAM 16GB LPDDR5 5200MHz, storage 512GB PCIe and graphics GeForce RTX 3060 6GB.
What is the warranty for Alienware X14 R1 (2022)?
Alienware X14 R1 (2022) comes with a 12 months warranty at Hung Phat Laptop.
Can I buy Alienware X14 R1 (2022) with home delivery?
Yes. Alienware X14 R1 (2022) ships with free nationwide delivery from Hung Phat Laptop.